fbpx

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy details how we, Kensington Piano Lessons Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 10746498 whose registered office is at 63 Warren House, Warwick Road, Beckford Close, London, W14 8TT collect, use and process personal data provided to us or that we otherwise collect. We take the privacy of your data very seriously. If you have any questions on this Privacy Policy or otherwise relating to how we process your personal data you can Contact Us.

This Privacy Policy affects your legal rights and obligations, so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, please do not provide your personal data to us.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and in particular to reflect any changes in applicable laws. If we do so, and the changes substantially affect your rights or obligations, we shall notify you if we have your email address. Otherwise, you are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

We are the controller of the personal data provided to us for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation. That means that we determine how and why we will use your personal data.

2. Whose personal data do we collect?

By personal data we mean identifiable information about you, such as your name, email address, gender, age, mobile and home telephone number, financial information, and your IP address. We may also collect ‘special’ categories of personal data about you, including information about your physical or mental health or condition.

Information you provide to us

From time to time you may provide to us personal data. This may be because you wish to:

  • complete our online application forms;
  • use our website;
  • purchase goods from us;
  • purchase lessons or other services from us;
  • apply for a job with us;
  • provide services to us, including as a teacher;
  • agree to receive marketing communications from us;
  • interact with us through social media; and
  • otherwise contact us including with queries, comments or complaints.

You may provide personal data to us directly, or to us through our social media platforms.

We shall process all such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Certain personal data is mandatory to be provided to us in order that we can fulfil your request, and we shall make this clear to you at the point of collection of the personal data.

If you provide to us personal data about any other individual, you must have their consent to do so. In particular, if you provide to us information about a person under the age of 18, we may ask for confirmation of your relationship with that person, and you confirm you have the lawful right to provide their information to us.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this and we may also report this.
At our request, you shall promptly provide evidence of your identity. If you wish to teach with us, we will require appropriate identification documentation, NI number and DBS certification.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.
We may also take photographs or recordings of you with your permission at the time.

Information we automatically collect about you

When you use our website, we automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include:

  • technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system;
  • your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and
  • how long you used the website and which services and features you used.

Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, please see our Cookies Policy.

Information we receive from others

We may receive personal data about you from our payment providers and our website security service partners. We may also find further information about you from social media websites, your work website, and other third party publicly available sources.

If you are a Kensington Piano Lessons student and we have assigned a teacher to you, we may also receive information about you from your teacher. This may be information you have provided to them such as a change of address, or other contact details. It might also include information about your progress and ability.

If you are a Kensington Piano Lessons teacher, we may also receive information about you from your students, and if you have given us details of previous employers or referees, from such third parties.

We may also receive personal data from certification and examination bodies.

3. Lawful use of your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful purposes that we rely on under this Privacy Policy are:

  • consent (where you choose to provide it);
  • performance of our contract with you;
  • compliance with legal requirements; and
  • legitimate interests. When we refer to legitimate interests, we mean our legitimate business interests in the normal running of our business, which do not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

If you apply to be a student at Kensington Piano Lessons, we shall use your personal data first to confirm your identity and that the information provided to us is accurate. We shall then use your personal data to create your account on our portal, and continue to use your personal data to allow you to access our online services in accordance with our Terms of Sale.

If you apply to be a teacher at Kensington Piano Lessons, we shall use your personal data first to confirm your identity and that the information provided to us is accurate; and whether we accept your application. If we do accept your application, we shall then use your personal data to create your account on our portal, and continue to use your personal data in accordance with our agreement with you.

We may also, with your consent, use images, recordings or videos of a teacher and/or student on our website to promote our business. From time to time we may include images of certificates of achievement on our website, but we will not allow any personal data on the certificate to be visible.

We may from time to time need to use your personal data to comply with any legal obligations, demands or requirements, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including internal record keeping, to improve our services and the goods we sell, and in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company; to deal with any customer services you require; for statistical analysis and audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this Privacy Policy.

4. Who do we share your data with?

For our legitimate interests, we may share your personal data with our service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.
As you would expect, we will share personal data about students with their teachers, and likewise, we will share personal data about teachers with their students.

We shall provide our service providers, sub-contractors and agents only with such of your personal data as they need to provide the service for us and if we stop using their services, we shall request that they delete your personal data or make it anonymous within their systems.

5. Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA.

Where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data – i.e., by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, or by ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties).

6. Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. In particular, access is restricted to employees who need to know your personal data, and we use appropriate password protection and appropriate strong encryption electronic measures within our electronic data management systems.

However, unfortunately, because of the nature of electronic storage, we cannot promise that your personal data will always remain secure. If there is a security breach, we will do all that we can as soon as we can to stop the breach and minimise the loss of any data.

7. Marketing

You may consent to receive marketing email messages from us. You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us by contacting us or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. Please note that it may take us a few days to update our records to reflect your request.

If you ask us to remove you from our marketing list, we shall keep a record of your name and email address to ensure that we do not send to you marketing information.

8. Your rights

You have a number of rights under applicable data protection legislation. Some of these rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included below. Further information can be found here.

  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you.
  • Right to rectification: You can require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
  • Right to portability: You can request that we transfer your personal data to another service provider.
  • Right to restriction of processing: In certain circumstances, you have the right to require that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Right to be forgotten: You also have the right at any time to require that we delete the personal data that we hold for you, where it is no longer necessary for us to hold it. However, whilst we respect your right to be forgotten, we may still retain your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.
  • Right to stop receiving marketing information: You can ask us to stop sending you information about our services, but please note we shall continue to contact you in relation to any matters relating to your current contract.

We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request in relation to your rights is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

If you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, please tell us. We shall review and investigate your complaint and try to get back to you within a reasonable time. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, see https://ico.org.uk or if you are based outside of the United Kingdom, please contact your local regulatory authority.

9. Retention of personal data

Subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, we will retain personal data in accordance with applicable laws.
In particular, we shall retain your personal data for as long as you access or use our online services. However, we may also be required to retain personal data for a particular period of time to comply with legal, auditory or statutory requirements, including requirements of HMRC in respect of financial documents.

10. General

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Kensington Piano Lessons Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (No. ZA473844).

Last updated: January 2019

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.